Two races will take place prior to the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series’ Drivin’ For Linemen 200 Brought To You By Altec on June 25 at Gateway Motorsports Park. Opening the tripleheader will be the Vatterott College Silver Crown Showdown for the open-wheel United States Auto Club Silver Crown Series.

Massachusetts native Bobby Santos III — grandson of asphalt Modified legend Bob Santos — figures to be a heavy favorite after winning the last two Silver Crown races at the 1.25-mile paved oval in 2013 and 2014.

Santos led 80 laps at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Indiana, on May 27 before engine problems forced him out and allowed Tanner Swanson to take the Carb Night Classic. Santos hopes to bounce back when the series visits the St. Louis area in two weeks.

St. Louis resident Chris Windom closed the point gap on series point leader Kody Swanson to just 15 points after winning Friday night’s Horn Schindler Memorial at Williams Grove (Pa.) Speedway. The race marked the series’ return to the historic half-mile dirt oval for the first time in 35 years.

Windom grabbed the lead from Justin Grant on lap 38 and never looked back, although late-race drama featured Bryan Clauson’s spirited drive to second which nearly resulted in a victory. Clauson erased a quarter-lap deficit in the closing laps and challenged for the lead on the white-flag lap, but was unable to halt Windom’s winning bid.

Windom wheeled the RPM/Fred Gormly RPM Auto Enterprise Maxim/J & D to victory. He and Clauson were followed to the checkered flag by series point leader Kody Swanson, Brady Bacon and Grant.

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

  1. (268) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)
  2. (253) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
  3. (217) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
  4. (192) Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)
  5. (190) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)
  6. (178) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)
  7. (177) Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, IN)
  8. (169) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)
  9. (154) Shane Cockrum (Benton, IL)
  10. (152) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

  1. (169) Casey Shuman (Tempe, AZ)
  2. (101) Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)
  3. (85) Joe Liguori (Tampa, FL)
  4. (65) Neil Shepherd (Warsaw, IN)
  5. (61) Robert Stout (Brownsburg, IN)
  6. (49) Joe Axsom (Franklin, IN)
  7. (36) J.C. Bland (Springfield, IL)
  8. (29) Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, PA)
  9. (22) Billy Pauch, Jr. (Milford, NJ)
  10. (18) Joey Moughan (Springfield, IL)

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

April 3: Terre Haute, IN. Winner: C.J. Leary.

April 30: Toledo, OH. Rained Out.

May 26: Indianapolis, IN. Winner: Kody Swanson.

May 27: Brownsburg, IN. Winner: Tanner Swanson.

June 10: Mechanicsburg, PA. Winner: Chris Windom

June 25: Madison, IL.

July 21: Brownsburg, IN.

August 13: Salem, IN.

August 20: Springfield, IL.

September 3: Du Quoin, IL.

September 24: Rossburg, OH.

2016 USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

RACE WINS:

  1. (1) C.J. Leary (Terre Haute Action Track on April 3)

(1) Kody Swanson (Indiana State Fairgrounds on May 26)

(1) Tanner Swanson (Lucas Oil Raceway on May 27)

(1) Chris Windom (Williams Grove Speedway on June 10)

LAPS LED:

  1. (101) Justin Grant
  2. (80) Bobby Santos
  3. (63) Chris Windom
  4. (36) C.J. Leary
  5. (34) Kody Swanson
  6. (32) Jerry Coons, Jr.
  7. (25) Brady Bacon
  8. (20) Tanner Swanson
  9. (9) Shane Cottle

2016 RACE STARTS:

Four: David Byrne, Shane Cockrum, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Austin Nemire, Casey Shuman, Kody Swanson, Chris Windom.

Three: Brady Bacon, Steve Buckwalter, Bryan Clauson, Dave Darland, C.J. Leary, Joe Liguori, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr.

Two: Terry Babb, J.C. Bland, Terry James, Aaron Pierce, Neil Shepherd, Mark Smith, Jacob Wilson.

One: Joe Axsom, Robert Ballou, Dave Berkheimer, Chris Fetter, A.J. Fike, Russ Gamester, John Heydenreich, Patrick Lawson, Danny Long, Joey Moughan, Billy Pauch, Jr., Davey Ray, Bobby Santos III, Robert Stout, Tanner Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Mitch Wissmiller.

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

  1. Jack Hewitt (23).
  2. Brian Tyler (17).
  3. Dave Steele (16).
  4. J.J. Yeley (15).
  5. Dave Darland, Chuck Gurney (14).
  6. Kody Swanson (13).
  7. Jimmy Sills (12).
  8. Bobby East (11).
  9. Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss (10).
  10. Tracy Hines (9).
  11. Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider (7).
  12. Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader, Tanner Swanson, Al Unser (6).
  13. Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice (5).
  14. Jeff Swindell, Rich Vogler (4).
  15. Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White, Chris Windom (3).
  16. Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Bill Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Kyle Larson, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise, Doug Wolfgang (2).
  17. Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, C.J. Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish, Billy Vukovich (1).

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider; 1972: A.J. Foyt; 1973: Al Unser; 1974: Mario Andretti; 1975: Jimmy Caruthers; 1976: Billy Cassella; 1977: Larry Rice; 1978: Pancho Carter; 1979: Bobby Olivero; 1980: Gary Bettenhausen; 1981: Larry Rice; 1982: Ken Schrader; 1983: Gary Bettenhausen; 1984: Dave Blaney; 1985: Rick Hood; 1986: Jack Hewitt; 1987: Jack Hewitt; 1988: Steve Butler; 1989: Chuck Gurney; 1990: Jimmy Sills; 1991: Jeff Gordon; 1992: Steve Butler; 1993: Mike Bliss; 1994: Jimmy Sills; 1995: Tony Stewart; 1996: Jimmy Sills; 1997: Dave Darland; 1998: Jason Leffler; 1999: Ryan Newman; 2000: Tracy Hines; 2001: Paul White; 2002: J.J. Yeley; 2003: J.J. Yeley; 2004: Dave Steele; 2005: Dave Steele; 2006: Bud Kaeding; 2007: Bud Kaeding; 2008: Jerry Coons Jr.; 2009: Bud Kaeding; 2010: Levi Jones; 2011: Levi Jones; 2012: Bobby East; 2013: Bobby East; 2014: Kody Swanson; 2015: Kody Swanson.

The Drivin’ For Linemen 200 Brought To You By Altec will be joined by the Illinois Lottery Presents ARCA Midwest 50 and the Vatterott College Silver Crown Showdown for USAC open-wheel racers. Spectator gates will open at 8 a.m. with the NASCAR race slated for 7:30 p.m. The inaugural Climbin’ For Linemen competition will start at 9 a.m. in the speedway’s infield.

To purchase tickets or obtain additional information, please call GMP at (618) 215-8888 or visit www.gatewaymsp.com. Follow GMP on Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter.

NASCAR DRIVIN’ FOR LINEMEN 200 BROUGHT TO YOU BY ALTEC SCHEDULE

Friday, June 24

5-6 p.m. — NASCAR garages open to the public.

6-10 p.m. — Party at the ‘Plex at the Gateway Kartplex (kart racing, music, entertainment). NASCAR drivers have been invited to participate.

 

Saturday, June 25

8 a.m. — Spectator gates open.

8:30-9:25 a.m. — First NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice.

9 a.m. — Inaugural “Climbin’ For Linemen” lineman rodeo competition (infield area near Turn 4).

9:30-10:20 a.m. — First USAC practice.

10:30-11:55 a.m. — Final NASCAR Camping World Truck Series practice.

12:30 p.m. — USAC qualifying.

1 p.m. — ARCA Midwest Tour practice.

1:45-2:30 p.m. — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series driver autograph session (infield area).

2:15 p.m. — ARCA Midwest Tour qualifying.

3 p.m. — USAC driver introductions.

3:30 p.m. — Vatterott College Silver Crown Showdown (USAC Silver Crown Series, 60 laps, 75 miles).

4:45 p.m. — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Drivin’ For Linemen 200 Brought To You By Altec  qualifying (multi-vehicle, three rounds).

6 p.m. — Illinois Lottery Presents ARCA Midwest 50 (40 laps, 50 miles, timed event).

7 p.m. — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Drivin’ For Linemen 200 Brought To You By Altec driver introductions.

7:30 p.m. — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Drivin’ For Linemen 200 Brought To You By Altec (160 laps, 200 miles).

 

Schedule is subject to change.