October 9, 2016, St. Louis Region – This weekend Gateway Motorsports Park hosted its biggest annual NHRA Jr. Dragster event: Ranken Technical College presents  Halloween Haunting VIII. The event, part of the Protect the Harvest Midwest Junior Super Series presented by Lucas Oil, attracted more than 450 entries from 10 states, including Alabama, Wisconsin, Ohio, Tennessee, Kentucky, Michigan, Iowa and Kansas.

Jaxon Messamore, of Hanson, Kentucky, claimed the final race of the weekend, the $1,000-to-win Hangsterfer’s Laboratories Sportsman class. Messamore defeated Alyssa Martin, of Beaverton, Michigan, who collected a $300 runner-up prize.

Final-round results, indicating racer, hometown, reaction time, elapsed time, top speed:

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8

Hangsterfer’s Laboratories Outlaw 330 ($500 to win)

Winner: Matt Ruzicka (Grove City, Ohio)  .045  4.243 sec.

Runner-up: Chris Ruzicka (Grove City, Ohio)  .041  4.280 sec.

 

Red Fuel 7.90 Index ($300 to win)

Winner: Bailey Pichette (Sobieski, Wisconsin)  .046  7.918 sec. 80.92 mph.

Runner-up: Courtney Fourney (Evansville, Indiana)  .101  7.876 sec. 80.97 mph.

 

Allstar Performance 8.90 Index ($300 to win)

Winner: Nate Kelly (Tinley Park, Illinois)  .002  9.004 sec. 56.41 mph.

Runner-up: Hannah Ince (Kewanee, Illinois)  .079  9.033 sec. 69.59 mph.

 

Carlyle Tools 11.90 Index ($300 to win)

Winner: Carson Grennan (Byron, Illinois)  .085  11.999 sec. 53.99 mph.

Runner-up: Brady Crawford (Fayetteville, Tennessee)  .158  12.083 sec. 50.46 mph.

 

Briggs & Stratton 13.90 Index ($100 to win)

Winner: Kasen Amett (Kentucky)  .243  13.925 sec. 44.30 mph.

Runner-up: Amber Schmidt (Imperial, Missouri)  .338 sec. 14.019 sec. 45.16 mph.

 

Comp Cams Pro Sportsman ($1,000 to win)

Winner: Shaun Carver (Shelby Township, Michigan)  .012  8.221 sec. 80.13 mph.

Runner-up: Brandon Lange (Milan, Michigan)  .063  7.891 sec. 80.84 mph.

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 9

Briggs & Stratton 6-9 Years Old ($300 to win)

Winner: Lilly Kinne (Canton, Illinois)  .114  11.955 sec. 54.16 mph.

Runner-up: Caden Jamison (Booneville, Indiana)  -.045 (fouled)  8.945 sec. 73.59 mph.

 

JR Racecar 10-12 Years Old ($300 to win)

Winner: Lauren Chamberlain (Troy, Illinois) .196  9.486 sec. 66.60 mph.

Runner-up: Ty Elrond (Benton, Kentucky)  -.045 (fouled)  8.945 sec. 73.59 mph.

 

Sackuvich Motorsports Ages 13-and-Older ($300 to win)

Winner: Ryan Earnest (Franklin, Tennessee)  .021  7.921 sec. 80.48 mph.

Runner-up: Alyssia Vaultonberg (Canton, Illinois)  .054  7.903 sec. 82.92 mph.

 

Allstar Performance Quick 16 ($500 to win)

Winner: Travis Steffano (Sherrill, Iowa)  .021  4.873 sec.

Runner-up: Tanner Osborne (Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin)  .079  4.734 sec.

 

Hangsterfer’s Laboratories Sportsman ($1,000 to win)

Winner: Jaxon Messamore (Hanson, Kentucky)  .026  8.031 sec. 79.58 mph.

Runner-up: Alyssa Martin (Beaverton, Michigan)  .067  7.919 sec. 82.12 mph.

antweb