October 15, 2016, St. Louis Region — Chevrolet fans of all ages converged at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois for the annual Mid America Chevy Dealers Super Chevy Show. The  weekend included an extensive all-Chevrolet car show, drag racing, swap meet and manufacturers midway. The feature show included K.C. Jones’ Jet Dragster and wheelstander, four Nostalgia Pro Stocks and 20 entries from the popular Nostalgia Gassers Racing Association.

SUPER CHEVY SHOW CAR SHOW RESULTS

Judging: Ron Fetter and Ray Jump 

 ’55, ’56, ’57 — Stock: Terry Hardy; Street: Dale Helpinstine; Modified: David Schrumpf.

Camaro ’67-69 — Stock: Larry Smith; Street: Patrick McGrath; Modified: Larry & Kalen McIntosh.

Camaro ’68-’69 Only — Modified: Bill Richie.

Camaro ’70-’81 — Street: Bob Ginther.

Camaro ’82-’92 — Street: Chance Pritchard; Modified: Bob Potter.

Camaro ’93-’02 — Stock: Clifford Adam; Street: Ethan Epley.

Camaro 2010-Newer — Stock: Linda Hill; Street: Andre Conley; Modified: Dru Wofford.

Nova ’62-’67 — Street: Kevin Fisher; Modified: Jim Hallowell.

Nova ’68-Newer — Street: Craig Miller; Modified: Michael Anton.

Big Car ’49-’89 — Street: Brent Knoles; Modified: Gary & Deb Grafelman.

Big Car ’90-Newer — Stock: Charlie & Norma Hinckle; Street: Joe Lewis.

Corvette ’53-’67 — Stock: John Jaskot.

Corvette ’68-’82 — Stock: Tom Daugherty; Street: Gerald Zielinski; Modified: Rex Bangert.

Corvette ’84-‘9 — Stock: Leon Hill.

Corvette ’97-’04 — Stock: Earl Drummond; Modified: Rex Hecht & Judy Walker.

Corvette ’05-Newer — Stock: Charles Brisco; Street: Larry Snelling.

Pro Engineered — Modified: Keith O’Fallon.

Pro Street — Modified: Jeff & Kelly Dixon.

Open — Stock: James & Nicole Keys.

El Camino — Street: Murl Johnson; Modified: Mike Simon.

Chevelle ’64-’67 — Stock: Rick Lane; Street: Mike & Connie Tate; Modified: Paul & Diana Williams.

Chevelle ’68-Newer — Modified ’68-’71: John & Joyce Ridings; ’72-Newer: Melvin Murry.

Monte Carlo — Stock: Dave Utz; Street: Brian Wibbenmey; Modified: Rick McKee.

Truck ’49-’72 — Street: Mike & Diane Shade; Modified: Jason Sugg.

Truck ’73-’87 — Modified: Mike Amburn.

Truck ’88 and newer — Modified: Terry Wilder.

Truck 4×4 — Stock: Bob Potter; Street: Davd Duvall; Modified: Bob Potter.

SUV — Stock: Jared Cloninger; Street: Kyle Knoll.

Oustanding Engineered — Dan & Kathy McGuire.

Outstanding Paint — Ken Brandt.

Outastanding Interior — Kenny Pennington.

Outstanding Engine — Jason Bass.

Outstanding Stock — Lee Sul.

Outstanding Street — Pat McClenahan.

Outstanding Modified — Mike Antoine.

Outstanding Workmanship — John Jaskot.

 

BEST IN CLASS:

Big Car — Jason Gary & Deb Grafelman.

Camaro — Tom & Joy Pfister.

Chevelle — Brandy Dagner.

Corvette — Walter Hausafus.

’55-’56-’57 — Robert Gilpin.

Conversion — Kurt Richter.

Pro Street/Pro Engineered — Steve Smith.

El Camino — Rick Hunter.

Nova — Daniel LaBonte.

Monte Carlo — Dave Cotter.

Open — Mike & Marsh Meyers.

Truck — Jason Sugg.

BEST OF SHOW — Pete Simpson.

 

superweb1

Link to photo gallery: https://www.facebook.com/GatewayMSP/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1148177408594741.

superweb3

DRAG RACING RESULTS: FINAL-ROUND ELIMINATIONS

DRAG RACING: FINAL-ROUND RESULTS

 

MIDWEST TOP SPORTSMAN — Rick Soska Jr. (N. Aurora, Illinois) defeated Jon Steldt (Hartford, Wisconsin).

CHEVY VS. THE WORLD — Jason McKague (Ballwin, Missouri) defeated Dion Degnitz (Random Lake, Wisconsin).

CHEVY TRUCK TROPHY — Derek Allen (Waterloo, Illinois) defeated Tim Zeuner (Imperial, Missouri).

CAMARO TROPHY — Mike Ratulowski (Highland, Illinois) defeated Emily Stemmler (Jerseyville, Illinois).

CORVETTE TROPHY — John Deflorian (Florissant, Missouri) defeated Leah Albietz (Wentzville, Missouri).

BIG CAR TROPHY — Corey Woods defeated Craig Powell (St. Louis).

SPORT COMPACT TROPHY — Winner: Lauren Smith (Wentzville, Missouri).

STREET HEADS-UP — Charles Taylor (Imperial, Missouri) defeated Mike Ciborowski (Trenton, Illinois).

6.0 INDEX — Kevin Prior (Warrenton, Missouri) defeated Hank Van Meykz (Missouri).

7.0 INDEX — Dennis Pearson (St. Peters, Missouri) defeated Dan Tournear (Quincy, Illinois).

DRIVEDURACELL.COM BRACKET — Corey Landolt (Hermann, Missouri) defeated Shannon Beimfor (Edwardsville, Illinois).

BRACKET 2 — Randy Weller (Granite City, Illinois) defeated Grant Zimmerman (Morton, Illinois).

DOT-STREET-SPORTSMAN — Aaron Hagen (High Ridge, Missouri) defeated Mike Ratulowski (Highland, Illinois).

JR. DRAGSTER — Sam Stewart (Washington, Missouri) defeated Abby Svoboda (Decatur, Illinois).