Disclaimer: No farm animals were harmed during the making of this event. The inaugural PSCA Heads-Up Hootenanny was herded into the record books today at the Gateway Motorsports Park Dragplex in Madison, Illinois.

 

DeWayne Mills of Sand Springs, Oklahoma, was king of the barnyard after he earned No. 1 Qualifier status yesterday and then defeated Mark Woodruff of Arnold, Missouri, today in the Outlaw 10.5 vs. Radial finale. Mills scored $7,500 for the weekend’s on-track chores and that’s certainly not chicken feed.

Danny Ratulowski of Highland, Illinois, defeated brother Mike Ratulowski for the Sportsman victory in the ET Bracket Series.

 

Final-round results, indicating racer, hometown, vehicle, reaction time, elapsed time, top speed:

 

PSCA Outlaw 10.5 vs. Radial

Winner: DeWayne Mills (Sand Springs, Oklahoma) 1968 Camaro  .111  3.853 sec. 205.19 mph.

Runner-up: Mark Woodruff (Arnold, Missouri) 2010 Corvette (fouled).

 

PSCA Mickey Thompson X275

Winner: Orsen Johnson (House Springs, Missouri) 1999 Mustang  .035  5.272 sec. 146.05 mph.

Runner-up: Cecil Whitaker (Dexter, Missouri) 1999 Camaro  .097  5.288 sec. 153.13 mph.

 

PSCA MMR Outlaw 8.5

Winner: Brian Edwards (Bloomington, Missouri) 1993 Mustang  .070  4.915 sec. 152.83 mph.

Runner-up: Brad Medlock (North Little Rock, Arkansas) 1995 Mustang  .243  4.760 sec. 152.23 mph.

 

Pro Street Motorcycle

Winner: Matt Labey (Rock Falls, Illinois) .089  7.796 sec. 136.80 mph.

Runner-up: Gabriel Cedrick (Woolridge, Missouri) 2008 Hayabusa  (no time).

 

Pro Open Motorcycle

Winner: Marty Sanzottera (St. Charles, Missouri) 2016 Hayabusa  .145  7.888 sec. 174.66 mph.

Runner-up: Derrich Ruell (Sycamore, Illinois)  .074  8.772 sec. 151.58 mph.

 

Super Pro

Winner: Corey Landoit (Hermann, Missouri) 2010 American dragster  .006 4.709 sec. 146.13 mph.

Runner-up: Wayne Cook (Hillsboro, Missouri) 1968 Camaro  -.013 (fouled)  5.457 sec. 125.87 mph.

 

Pro

Winner: Clay Tyler (Bethalto, Illinois) 1973 Camaro  .061  6.210 sec. 110.25 mph.

Runner-up: Tim Shaffer (Maryland Heights, Missouri)  .050  6.836 sec. 99.58 mph.

 

Sportsman

Winner: Danny Ratulowski (Highland, Illinois) 2001 Camaro  .017  13.194 sec. 97.16 mph.

Runner-up: Mike Ratulowski (Highland, Illinois) 1970 Roadrunner  .091  13.479 sec. 102.59 mph.

 

Super Pro Motorcycle

Winner: Phil Humphrey (Collinsville, Illinois) 2006 Kawasaki  .138  9.192 sec. 148.53 mph.

Runner-up: Chris Hunter (Solo, Illinois) 1998 GSXR  -.007 (fouled)  8.851 sec. 145.45 mph.

 

Trophy

Winner: Cory Clemens (Lake Ozark, Missouri) 2000 Camaro  .142  12.654 sec. 95.92 mph.

Runner-up: Tim Zeuner (Imperial, Missouri) 2000 S-10  -.039 (fouled) 16.500 sec. 82.75 mph.

 

Jr. Dragster Thunder

Winner: Lindsey Schmidt (Imperial, Missouri)  .033  8.961 sec. 72.35 mph.

Runner-up: Sam Stewart (Washington, Missouri)  .056  8.954 sec. 71.79 mph.

 

Jr. Dragster Lightning

Winner: Clayton McGinnis (Independence, Missouri)  .061  7.975 sec. 80.76 mph.

Runner-up: Paige Teel (Quincy, Illinois)  .130  7.987 sec. 78.00 mph.

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 23 RESULTS:

Super Pro

Winner: Dan Smith (Affton, Missouri) 1972 Demon  .018  6.268 sec. 106.13 mph.

Runner-up: Corey Landoit (Hermann, Missouri) 2010 American dragster  .052  4.637 sec. 147.10 mph.

 

Pro

Winner: Jeremy McKague (Chamois, Missouri) 1997 Stubby dragster  .003  12.596 sec. 39.88 mph

Runner-up: Jack Titone (Chesterfield, Missouri) 1970 Camaro  -.014 (fouled)  6.007 sec. 114.95 mph.

 

Sportsman

Winner: Erik Lipka (O’Fallon, Missouri) 1999 Camaro  .049  12.094 sec. 112.27 mph.

Runner-up: Aaron Worstell (Union, Missouri) 1989 Mustang  -.027 (fouled)  12.020 sec. 112.07 mph.

 

Super Pro Motorcycle

Winner: Charles Willis Jr. (Collinsville, Illinois) 2002 Hayabusa  .041  9.754 sec. 139.89 mph.

Runner-up: Phil Humphrey (Collinsville, Illinois) 2006 Kawasaki  .076  9.211 sec. 143.92 mph.

 

Trophy

Winner: Corey Woods (Alton, Illinois) 1998 Caprice  .263  14.282 sec. 90.21 mph.

Runner-up: Cory Clemens (Lake Ozark, Missouri) 2000 Camaro  .364. 13.158 sec. 95.24 mph.

 

Jr. Dragster Thunder

Winner: Jake Matternich (Independence, Missouri) .136  8.938 sec. 74.48 mph.

Runner-up: Sam Stewart (Washington, Missouri) .097  9.006 sec. 68.37 mph.

 

Jr. Dragster Lightning

Winner: Sierra Bird (Oak Grove, Missouri) .061  7.886 sec. 81.24 mph.

Runner-up: Trenton Willis (Dexter, Missouri) .035  7.962 sec. 81.56 mph.