The Gateway Kartplex, located in the infield of the superspeedway at Gateway Motorsports Park in Madison, Illinois, hosted the final Ignite and SuperComp races of the 2016 season over the weekend.

 

IGNITE RACE NO. 11 — SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

KID KART HONDA — 8 laps: 1. Race Beckman, 2. Connor Strohm.

Points: 1. Race Beckman, Connor Strohm (379 points each).

 

IGNITE ROOKIE — 15 laps: 1. Reid Sweeney, 2. Dane Sensel, 3. Cameron Myers, 4. Jaiden Beckman, 5. Carter Pryor, 6. Marco Campisi.

Points: 1. Reid Sweeney, Cameron Myers (387 points each).

 

IGNITE JUNIOR — 15 laps: 1. Nolan Baltz, 2. Davis Worley, 3. Gage Rucker, 4. Cole Sensel, 5. Anthony Noto, 6. Evan Stamer, 7. Gage Rucker.

Points: 1. Evan Stamer (412).

austinweb

Austin Blair (center) won the 15-lap Ignite Senior feature. (Schwigen photo)

IGNITE SENIOR — 15 laps: 1. Austin Blair, 2. Sean Kennedy, 3. Christian Ray, 4. Eric Loddeke, 5. Dillon Emerson, 6. Ryan Bettenhausen, 7. Tim Cowhey, 8. James Newbold, 9. Paul Fodde, 10. Demarcus Furlow, 11. John Noto, 12. Colten Dudici, 13. Andre Stunson.

Points: 1. Eric Loddeke (366).

 

IGNITE MASTER — 15 laps: 1. Jon Vernier, 2. Mike Lebrun, 3. Brandin Moore, 4. Jimmy Dickerson, 5. Greg Mefford, 6. Robert Davis.

Points:  Jon Vernier (387).

 

SUPERCOMP RACE NO. 11 — SUNDAY, OCTOBER 30

KID KART — 10 laps: 1. Race Beckman.

 

4-CYCLE JUNIOR TaG 60 — 15 laps: 1. Cameron Myers, 2. Hunter Pruitt, 3. Evan Stamer, 4. Nolan Baltz, 5. Grant Palmer, 6. Gage Rucker, 7. Davis Worley, 8. Cole Sensel, 9. Reid Sweeney.

Points: 1. Evan Stamer (412).

 

4-CYCLE ROOKIE — 15 laps: 1. Evan Zarbo, 2. Dane Sensel, 3. Jaiden Beckman, 4. Hunter Pruitt.

Points: 1. Dane Sensel (408).

 

TaG SENIOR/OPEN — 15 laps: 1. Kyle Kennedy, 2. Cowboy Lamar Humpries, 3. Rockwell Secrest, 4. Austin Blair, 5. Todd Beckman, 6. Joe Mareschal.

Points: 1. Kyle Kennedy, Cowboy Lamar Humphries (406 points each).

 

4-CYCLE SENIOR — 15 laps: 1. Jeremy Warren, 2. Ryan Bettenhausen, 3. Dillon Emerson, 4. Evan McCorquodale, 5. Greg Seep, 6. James Newbold, 7. Paul Fodde, 8. Seth Gordon, 9. Stevie Smith, 10. Brandin Moore, 11. Matt Sadl, 12. Sydney Vernier, 13. Julia Callahan.

Points: 1. Ryan Bettenhausen, Jeremy Warren (399 points each).

 

YAMAHA SENIOR/JUNIOR — 15 laps: 1. Evan Stamer, 2. Grant Palmer, 3. Gage Rucker, 4. Jim Rucker, 5. Michael Scharf, 6. Bob Cacioppo.

Points: 1. Michael Scharf (406).